Notice of Data breech

Dear Client ,
We are writing to you because of an incident involving access to information associated with online
purchases made on our website http://www.aspirenotary.com. Although we are unaware of any actual
misuse of your information, we are providing notice to you and other potentially affected customers
about the incident, and about tools you can use to protect yourself against possible identity theft or
fraud.
What Happened?
We were informed on February20, 2022 that our website http://www.aspirenotary.com experienced an
intrusion last year. Our site is operated for us by a third-party company (our “platform provider”), and it
was the platform provider’s systems that experienced the intrusion. The intruder or intruders placed
malware on the platform provider’s servers, and by doing so gained access to our customers’ payment
card data. To date, the investigation indicates that the intrusion began in approximately september 2021
and ended in January 2022. The attackers gained access to customer information including payment
card numbers as customer made transactions on the platform provider’s systems, and had access to
historical payment card data. Because you have provided your payment card information to us in the
past, we are notifying you about this data breach.
You may wonder why you are hearing about the breach now. The platform provider for
http://www.aspirenotary.com did not discover the breach until feb 4. In addition, law enforcement
is investigating, and asked that notification to clients be delayed to allow the investigation to move
forward.
What Information Was Involved?
The information that the attacker had access to includes your first and last name, your address, your
phone number and any debit or credit card numbers with expiration dates you may have used on our
website.
What Are We Doing?
Our platform provider has worked with a leading cybersecurity firm to remove the malware from its
systems and is actively monitoring the platform to safeguard personal information. Our platform
provider has also contacted and offered its cooperation to federal law enforcement.
What You Can Do?
To protect yourself from the possibility of identify theft, we recommend you immediately contact your
credit or debit card company and inform them that your card information may have been compromised,
so that they can issue you a replacement card. Review your banking and card statements and report
any suspicious activity to the relevant financial institutions.
For more information on identify theft, we suggest that you visit the website of the California Office of
Privacy Protection at http://www.privacy.ca.gov.
For More Information
If there is anything else that we can do to assist you, please call 954-960-1468 weekdays between the
hours of 10am and 5pm.